Arnold Schwarzenegger Biography | Odelina
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Arnold Schwarzenegger

An Austrian-American former professional bodybuilder, actor, model, businessman and politician who served as the 38th Governor of California (2003–2011). Schwarzenegger began weight training at 15. He was awarded the title of Mr. Universe at age 20 and went on to win the Mr. Olympia contest a total of seven times. Schwarzenegger has remained a prominent presence in the sport of bodybuilding and has written several books and numerous articles on the sport. Schwarzenegger gained worldwide fame as a Hollywood action film icon, noted for his lead roles in such films as Conan the Barbarian, The Terminator, Commando and Predator. He was nicknamed the "Austrian Oak" and the "Styrian Oak" in his bodybuilding days, "Arnie" during his acting career and more recently the "Governator" (a portmanteau of "Governor" and "Terminator").

Birthday
1947-07-30 (74 years old)
Place of Birth
Thal, Styria, Austria
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
Predator
Predator (1987)
as Major Alan "Dutch" Schaefer
The Terminator
The Terminator (1984)
as The Terminator
Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin (1997)
as Dr. Victor Fries / Mr. Freeze
Total Recall
Total Recall (1990)
as Douglas Quaid / Hauser
The Running Man
The Running Man (1987)
as Ben Richards
Raw Deal
Raw Deal (1986)
as Mark Kaminski / Joseph P. Brenner
The Comeback
The Comeback (1980)
as Himself
Commando
Commando (1985)
as John Matrix
Junior
Junior (1994)
as Dr. Alex Hesse
The 6th Day
The 6th Day (2000)
as Adam Gibson
Jingle All the Way
Jingle All the Way (1996)
as Howard Langston
Eraser
Eraser (1996)
as U.S. Marshal John 'The Eraser' Kruger
Twins
Twins (1988)
as Julius Benedict
Last Action Hero
Last Action Hero (1993)
as Jack Slater / Himself
Red Heat
Red Heat (1988)
as Ivan Danko
Red Sonja
Red Sonja (1985)
as Kalidor
Collateral Damage
Collateral Damage (2002)
as Gordy Brewer
End of Days
End of Days (1999)
as Jericho Cane
True Lies
True Lies (1994)
as Harry Tasker
The Last Stand
The Last Stand (2013)
as Sheriff Ray Owens
Sabotage
Sabotage (2014)
as John 'Breacher' Wharton
Maggie
Maggie (2015)
as Wade Vogel
Killing Gunther
Killing Gunther (2017)
as Robert "Gunther" Bendik
Aftermath
Aftermath (2017)
as Roman Melnyk
Party in Rio
Party in Rio (1983)
as Himself (Host)
Kindergarten Cop
Kindergarten Cop (1990)
as John Kimble
Escape Plan
Escape Plan (2013)
as Emil Rottmayer
Triplets
Triplets
as Julius Benedict
Born Strong
Born Strong (2017)
as Himself
Building Arnold Schwarzenegger
Building Arnold Schwarzenegger (2019)
as Himself (archive footage)
Ultimate Reality
Ultimate Reality (2007)
as Various (archival footage)
Stay Hungry
Stay Hungry (1976)
as Joe Santo
The Villain
The Villain (1979)
as Handsome Stranger
Christmas from Hollywood
Christmas from Hollywood (2003)
as Himself (archive footage)
Iron Mask
Iron Mask (2019)
as James Hook
Kung Fury 2
Kung Fury 2
as The President
Christmas in Connecticut
Christmas in Connecticut (1992)
as Man in Chair in Front of Media Truck (uncredited)
This Is America
This Is America (1977)
as Self - Bodybuilder at the Gym (uncredited)
Lincoln
Lincoln (1992)
as John G. Nicolay (voice)
Workers Con
Workers Con (2017)
as Himself - Former CA Governor (archive footage)
LA DA Story
LA DA Story (2018)
as Himself (archive footage)
The Kid & I
The Kid & I (2005)
as Arnold
Kino kolossal - Herkules, Maciste & Co
Kino kolossal - Herkules, Maciste & Co (2000)
as Himself (archive footage)
Sword-and-Sandal
Sword-and-Sandal (2019)
as Himself (archive footage)
Reagan
Reagan (2011)
as Self (archive footage)
The Long Goodbye
The Long Goodbye (1973)
as Hood in Augustine's Office (uncredited)
Milius
Milius (2013)
as Himself
The Rundown
The Rundown (2003)
as Bar Patron (uncredited)
Dave
Dave (1993)
as Self
WWE Wrestlemania 31
WWE Wrestlemania 31 (2015)
as Self (archive footage)
The Expendables
The Expendables (2010)
as Trench (uncredited)
Dr. Dolittle 2
Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001)
as White Wolf (voice) (archive sound)
...So Goes the Nation
...So Goes the Nation (2006)
as Self (archive footage)
The View
The View (1997)
as Self
Tales from the Crypt
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
as X-Con (uncredited)
The Family
The Family (2019)
as Self (archive footage)
Stars 90
Stars 90 (1990)
as self
Race for the White House
Race for the White House (2016)
as Self (archive footage)
Taff
Taff (1997)
as self
Two and a Half Men
Two and a Half Men (2003)
as Lieutenant Wagner
Stan Lee's Superhero Kindergarten
Stan Lee's Superhero Kindergarten (2021)
as Arnold Armstrong / Captain Fantastic (voice)
Entertainment Tonight
Entertainment Tonight (1981)
as Self (archive footage)